Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

For Omalon I.K.E. – Omalon Environmental Services, the protection of personal data is of primary importance and is treated with the utmost seriousness. Respecting the personal data we handle and ensuring its correct processing is one of the priorities of our company.

For this reason, we take all appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that their processing is always carried out in accordance with the requirements set by the applicable legal framework and, in particular, by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

 

1. PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING – CONTACT DETAILS

Omalon I.K.E. – Omalon Environmental Services acts as the data controller for all personal data collected, registered, organized, structured, stored, altered, retrieved, processed, transmitted, restricted or deleted.

Omalon I.K.E. – Omalon Environmental Services

Address: 30A Souri 

Phone number: +30 210 2134450

For issues related to the processing and general management of personal data, please contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer at info@omalon.gr

 

2. WHAT KIND OF DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS

We collect and process personal data for the purpose of carrying out applications of fumigation – myocide, disinfection, and green maintenance.

In order to provide these services to its customers, Omalon I.K.E. – Omalon Environmental Services collects and processes the following personal data:

Contact details such as name, telephone number and email address.

 

3. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING & LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

All the above personal data is collected and processed for the purpose of performing fumigation – myocide, disinfection, and green maintenance. Some data may also be used for information and commercial promotion purposes of Omalon I.K.E. – Omalon Environmental Services services, always with your consent.

Legal bases for data processing may be on a case by case basis:

  1. The execution of the contract between Omalon I.K.E. – Omalon Environmental Services and its customers in order to obtain its services.
  2. The compliance of Omalon I.K.E – Omalon Environmental Services with its legal and regulatory obligations arising from the current legislative framework concerning the company’s business activities.
  3. To promote, safeguard and protect the legitimate interests of both Omalon I.K.E – Omalon Environmental Services and its clients, in case we need to support legal claims or defend our rights and interests before the courts. Legitimate interests include, among other things, the development and improvement of the services provided by the company, as well as its uninterrupted and continuously improving operation.
  4. The consent that may be given to us in order for our customers (existing or potential) to receive information about Omalon I.K.E. – Omalon Environmental Services services, its business actions and activities, etc.

 

4. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

Access to your data is available to authorized employees of Omalon I.K.E. – Omalon Environmental Services, in the context of the performance of their workplace duties.

Your personal data may be transmitted to third parties, such as, but not limited to, partners of the company, always subject to the condition of confidentiality and discretion in each case.

In addition, the data may be disclosed – as required and/or permitted by applicable law – to governmental authorities or public bodies in order for Omalon I.K.E – Omalon Environmental Services, to comply with its legal (legislative, regulatory, or judicial decisions) or contractual obligations.

 

5. PERIOD OF DATA RETENTION

In principle, we store the data for at least as long as necessary to fulfil the processing purposes for which they were collected. In addition, for security reasons, we keep your data for up to one (1) year.

Finally, we keep the data for the period of time required by the legal framework that defines the company’s business operations.

If the processing is based on your consent, the personal data is kept until such consent is withdrawn. It is clarified that the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

In any case, Omalon I.K.E – Omalon Environmental Services shall implement all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of the personal data processed and shall constantly ensure the prevention of any unauthorized access to such data.

 

6. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS IN RELATION TO THEIR PERSONAL DATA

With regard to the processing of your personal data, you can exercise the following rights:

  • Right of access

You have the right to know what kind of data we collect and process, why we process it, and other additional information about it, and to request a copy of it.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to request the correction, modification and completion of your personal data.

  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data when it is processed after your consent has been obtained. In cases where the processing is based on another legal basis (such as, but not limited to, the performance of a contract, a legal obligation or the protection of the company’s legitimate interests, etc.), your right may be subject to restrictions or may not exist.

  • Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data

– when its accuracy is in doubt and until it is verified

– alternatively, instead of its erasure

– when it is no longer necessary for the processing purposes for which we collected it but is necessary for the establishment, exercise or maintenance of legal claims made by you

– when you object to their processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate grounds for such processing by the company

  • Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it is carried out on the basis of legitimate interest, as well as for direct marketing and profiling purposes. Your right to object to processing includes automated decision-making.

  • Right to portability

You have the right to request and receive your personal data in a format that allows you to access, use and process it by commonly used processing methods. In addition, for your data that we process by automated means and on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract, you may request that we transfer it directly to another controller, where technically feasible.

  • Right to withdraw consent

If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal. To exercise the above rights and for any query, complaint or other information regarding the processing of your personal data, you may contact us at info@omalon.gr or at the contact details mentioned in paragraph 1.

 

7. RIGHT OF COMPLAINT TO THE AUTHORITY FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA (DPA)

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) regarding issues relating to the processing of your personal data.

 

8. LATEST POLICY UPDATE

This policy may be updated from time to time.

This latest version is effective since 27/1/2022